Central Open 2021

Hosted by the Gander Community Tennis Association


 
Important Update

Tournament is complete.  View the Results page for the full results and to view the video archive.  Congratulations to all of the winners:

  • Men's Singles: Jared Stokes
  • Men's Singles (U18): ?
  • Men's Singles (U16): Patrick Brake
  • Ladies Singles: Kendra Dyson
  • Ladies Singles (U18): ?
  • Ladies Singles (U16) Maya Kelloway
  • Men's Doubles - A: Matt Edwards / Jared Davidge
  • Men's Doubles - B: Aubley Saunders / Jonathan Clarke
  • Men's Doubles - C: Ean Wheeler / Zaid Duraid
  • Ladies Doubles: Katie McDonald / Kendra Dyson
  • Mixed Doubles: ??
  • Mixed Doubles (U16): ??
 

Results



Use this page to watch recorded matches from this year. Recorded matches will appear within 48 hours of play. Use the playlist icon in the top right corner to load other matches.


Weather

Tournament Schedule

 

Sunday

8:30 AM:

  • Mixed Doubles: Young/Jones vs Nevin/Nevin
  • Mixed Doubles: Cook/Hoyles vs Quigley/Hawkins

9:30 AM:

  • Mixed Doubles: Winner A vs Dyson/Davidge
  • Mixed Doubles: Winner B vs Edwards/McDonald
  • Men's Doubles: Rudy/Craig vs Aubrey/Jonathan
  • All U16 Players

10:30 AM:

  • Mixed doubles final
  • Men's Doubles: Hawkins/Stokes vs Edwards/Davidge
  • Men's Doubles: Piercey/Piercey vs Hoyles/Hoyles

12 PM:

  • Ladies Singles Final
  • Men's Doubles Final

1 PM: 

  • Men's Singles Final
  • Ladies Singles Final

SATURDAY

10 AM:

  • Court 1: Men's Singles - Piercey vs Adams
  • Court 2: Men's Singles - Edwards vs Saunders
  • Court 3: Men's Singles - Hawkins vs Clarke
  • Clay Court: Men's Singles - Stokes vs Redmond

12:30 PM:

  • Court 1: Ladies Singles: Katie McDonald vs Emelynn Purcell
  • Court 2: Ladies Singles: Kendra Dyson vs Lisa Cook
  • Court 3: Men's Doubles: Nevin/Redmond vs Rudy/Dunn
  • Clay Court: Men's Doubles: Edwards/Davidge vs Piercey/Piercey

1:30 PM:

  • Court 1: Men's Doubles: Hawkins/Stokes vs Saunders/Clarke
  • Court 2: Men's Doubles: Edwards/Davidge vs Hobbs/Adams
  • Court 3: Mixed Doubles: Redmond/Redmond vs Dyson/Davidge
  • Clay Court: U18 Ladies Singles: Winner (Jones/Kelloway) vs Purcell

2:30 PM:

  • Court 1: Winner (Henin/Cipianu) vs Maya Jane Kelly
  • Court 2: Mixed Doubles - Nevin/Nevin vs Cook/Hoyles
  • Court 3: Mixed Doubles - Purcell/Collins vs Cipianu/Wheeler
  • Clay Court: Quigley/Hawkins vs Winner (Redmond/Dyson - Piercey/Redmond)

3:30 PM:

  • Court 1: Men's Doubles B - Williams/Field vs Hoyles/Hoyles
  • Court 2: Men's Doubles B - Wheeler/Duraid vs Cipianu/Mester
  • Court 3: Men's Doubles B - Brake/Payne vs Collins/Wheeler
  • Clay Court: Ladies doubles

4:30 PM:

  • Court 1: Ladies Doubles - Alubraye/Kelloway vs Purcell/Cipianu
  • Court 2/3/Clay: Men's Doubles - B

5:30 PM:

  • Court 1: Mixed Doubles - McDonald/Edwards vs Winner (Nevin//Cook)
  • Court 2: Mixed Doubles - Young/Jones vs Winner (Redmond//Cipianu)
  • Court 3: Mixed Doubles - Loser (Hoyles//Nevin) vs Winner (Purcell//Cipianu)
  • Clay Court: Quigley/Hawkins vs Winner (Dyson//Redmond)
  • Clay Court: Winner of above plays Winner of 5:30 Nevin//Cook/////McDonald//Edwards

7:30 PM:

  • Court 1: Mixed U16 All Players
  • Court 2: Brake/Davidge then Winner vs U18 Finalist
  • Court 3: Collins/Davidge then Winner vs Ben Taj
  • Clay Court: U16 Girls Event - All matches

9 PM:

  • Court 1: Men's Singles Semi Finals
  • Court 2: Men's Singles Semi Finals
  • Court 3: U16 Mixed - Rest of matches

Central Open 2021   August 12 - 15, 2021

Technology Setup: Thomas Hawkins